Rockland County YMCA Banner

Suffern Dance and Activity Center

Overview of Programs at Suffern

The Suffern branch of the YMCA has a well-established non-competitive dance program offering classes in Creative Ballet, Tap, Classical Ballet, Jazz, Lyrical, Hip Hop and Gymnastics Tumbling. We offer classes for children as young as 2 1/2 years through high school. Students will have the opportunity to perform in our annual spring recital held at Rockland Community College.

Lineup of girl dancers with flowers  We provide a nurturing environment where children will learn to appreciate dance as a lifelong activity for self-expression, grace, strength, agility, creativity, and balance. Our teachers are highly qualified and care about the development of the whole person-mind, body, spirit- through dance. Consider enrolling your son or daughter in dance classes at the Suffern branch of the YMCA.


Activity Programs NEW!

The Y has expanded it's offerings at Suffern to include many new programs beyond dance.  We now offer Glee Club and Rumble Tumble fitness program.  To learn more about these programs Click Here for more details. 


Dance Class Calendar for September 2014 through June 2015

Click Here for a listing of recesses, make up days and recital and ticket dates. 


Dance and Gymnastic Classes in Suffern (September 2014 through June 2015)

Registration is now open for Dance and Gymnastics Classes for the next year (September, 2014 through the annual recital in June, 2015).  Click Here for a printable listing of the available classes.  Click Here for a registration form.  Call Becky at (845) 357-4404 or email her for more details.  Classes begin week of September 8, 2014.

Group of YMCA dance students

Creative Ballet  (Age 3 to 4).

  • Tuesday 3:45 to 4:30 PM
  • Wednesday 10:00 to 10:45 AM
  • Thursday 1:45 to 2:30 PM
  • Saturday 10:45 to 11:30 AM

Tumbling class

Rumble Tumble Beginner (5+ years old).

  • Thursday 4:30 to 5:15 PM
  • Friday 5:00 to 5:45 PM
  • Saturday 10:00 to 10:45 AM 

Rumble Tumble Intermediate

  • Thursday 5:30 to 6:15 PM
  • Friday 4:10 to 4:55 PM
  • Saturday 9:15 to 10:00 AM

Rumble Tumble Advanced

  • Thursday 6:30 to 7:15 PM
  • Friday 6:00 to 6:45 PM

Tumble Gym (4 and 5 years old)

  • Wednesday 11:30 to 12:15 PM; 4 and 5 years old
  • Thursday 2:30 to 3:15 PM; 4 and 5 years old

Tap and Ballet (4 - 7+ years old)

  • Tuesday 4:30 to 5:15 PM; 5 and 6 years old
  • Wednesday 10:45 to 11:30 AM; 4 and 5 years old
  • Thursday 1:00 to 1:45 PM; 4 and 5 years old
  • Saturday  11:30 to 12:20 PM; 5 and 6 years old
  • Saturday 12:30 to 1:25 PM; 7 years and up

Dancers

Lyrical and Contemporary (6- 11+ years old)

  • Monday 5:30 to 6:20 PM; 6+ years old
  • Thursday 5:30 to 6:20 PM; 6+ years old
  • Monday 4:30 to 5:25 PM; INVITATIONAL; Level 1; Teacher's placement
  • Thursday 4:30 to 5:25 PM; 9+ years old
  • Monday 7:30 to 8:25 PM; INVITATIONAL; Level 2; Teacher's placement
  • Thursday 6:30 to 7:25 PM; INVITATIONAL; Level 3; Teacher's placement
  • Monday 6:30 to 7:25 PM; INVITATIONAL; Level 3; Teacher's placement
  • Thursday 7:30 to 8:25 PM; INVITATIONAL; Level 2; Teacher's placement

Hip Hop (5 - 13+ years old) 

  • Wednesday 4:10 to 5:00 PM; 5 and 6 years old
  • Wednesday 5:00 to 5:55 PM; 7+ years old
  • Wednesday 6:00 to 6:55 PM; INVITATIONAL; Level 1; Teacher's placement
  • Wednesday 7:00 to 7:55 PM; INVITATIONAL; Level 2; Teacher's placement
  • Wednesday 8:00 to 8:55 PM; INVITATIONAL; Level 3; Teacher's placement

Yonung Dancers in a Circle from Above

Tap and Jazz (6 - 13+ years old)

  • Tuesday 5:30 to 6:20 PM; 7+ years old
  • Tuesday 6:30 to 7:25 PM; 9+ years old
  • Wednesday 6:00 to 6:50 PM; 7+ years old
  • Tuesday 7:30 to 8:25 PM; INVITATIONAL; Level 2; Teacher's placement
  • Wednesday 5:00 to 5:55 PM; INVITATIONAL; Level 1; Teacher's placement
  • Wednesday 8:00 to 8:55 PM; INVITATIONAL; Level 2; Teacher's placement
  • Wednesday 7:00 to 7:55 PM; INVITATIONAL; Level 3; Teacher's placement

Hip Hop/Jazz (5 - 10 + years old)

  • Friday 4:10 to 5:00 PM; 5 and 6 years old
  • Saturday 10:00 to 10:50 AM; 6+ years old
  • Friday 5:00 to 5:55 PM; 7+ years old
  • Friday 6:00 to 6:55 PM; 10+ years old
  • Saturday 11:00 to 11:55 AM; 9+ years old

Group of student ballarinas

Classical Ballet (6 - 11+ years old)

  • Monday 4:30 to 5:20 PM; 6+ years old
  • Thursday 4:30 to 5:20 PM; 6+ years old
  • Monday 5:30 to 6:25 PM; INVITATIONAL; Level 1; Teacher's placement
  • Thursday 5:30 to 6:25 PM; 9+ years old
  • Monday 6:30 to 7:25 PM; INVITATIONAL; Level 2; Teacher's placement
  • Thursday 6:30 to 7:25 PM; INVITATIONAL; Level 2; Teacher's placement
  • Monday 7:30 to 8:25 PM;INVITATIONAL; Level 3; Teacher's placement
  • Thursday 7:30 to 8:25 PM; INVITATIONAL; Level 3; Teacher's placement

 "So Free Saturdays" (Teens, Adults)

  • Saturday 12:00 to 1:00 PM

To register for Dance classes at Suffern or for further information contact us by email or call Becky Hallissey at (845) 357-4404 Ext. 304 or click on the Learn More sidebar items on the right hand side of this page .


Dance Programs at Nyack 

Adult Elementary Ballet (Age 18 and up)

Students learn the fundamentals of ballet in a fun and supportive setting.  This mixed-level class is sensitive to the skills and abilities of the students.  Adults of all ages are welcome.

Ballet Instructor and Sudent

  • Ongoing classes:  
    • Friday 6:30 to 8:00 pm with Bruce
    • Fee:  Members $96 for 7 classes; Non-Members $120 for 7 classes; $20 drop-in fee / $15 for members.  You can space the seven classes as you wish.

Return to Fitness >


How to Register for Nyack Dance Programs

Register at the Member Service Desk of the Nyack Facility during normal business hours.  The program fee can be paid in cash or by credit or debit card (American Express, Mastercard or Visa)